A complete guide to the classes available at Aberavon Leisure & Fitness Centre.
If you like exercising and having fun with other people and you’re looking for some motivation and inspiration, these classes are for you.

Monday*

Time Class Level Instructor Venue
9.45am - 10.15am HIIT Fit *** Joanna Potts Studio
10.15am - 11.00am Sculpt ** Joanna Potts Studio
12.00pm - 1.00pm Aqua * Joanna Potts Pool
5.30pm - 6.00pm Abs * Cassie James Studio
5.30pm - 6.15pm Indoor Cycling ** David Dyer Cycling Studio
6.30pm - 7.30pm Circuits ** David Dyer Sports Hall
6.30pm - 8.00pm Yoga * Charlotte Swann Studio
8.15pm - 9.15pm Zumba ** Emma Payne Studio

Tuesday

Time Class Level Instructor Venue
6.15am - 7.00am Indoor Cycling ** David Dyer Cycling Studio
10.00am - 11.00am Body Pump ** Sophie Bradshaw Studio
11.30am - 12.15pm Fit for Life * Joanna Potts Studio
12.15pm - 1.15pm Pilates * Joanna Potts Studio
5.30pm - 6.15pm Body Pump ** Gareth Vernau Studio
6.15pm - 7.15pm Body Combat *** Gareth Vernau Studio
7.30pm - 8.15pm Indoor Cycling ** Cassie James Cycling Studio
7.30pm - 8.30pm Body Balance * Michelle Jones Studio

Wednesday

Time Class Level Instructor Venue
9.30am - 10.30am Body Pump ** Sophie Bradshaw Studio
12.00pm - 1.00pm Aqua * Joanna Potts Pool
5.30pm - 6.00pm Abs * Stephen Chambers Studio
5.30pm - 6.15pm Indoor Cycling ** Chris Pugh Cycling Studio
6.30pm - 7.30pm Circuits ** Chris Pugh Sports Hall
6.30pm - 8.00pm Yoga * Charlotte Swann Studio
8.15pm - 9.15pm Dance Fit ** Emma Payne Studio

Thursday

Time Class Level Instructor Venue
6.15am - 7.15am Boot Camp ** David Dyer Studio
9.15am - 10.00am Legs, Bums & Tums ** Corrina Jones Studio
10.15am - 11.00am Indoor Cycling ** Corrina Jones Cycling Studio
5.30pm - 6.15pm Body Combat *** Gareth Vernau Studio
6.15pm - 7.15pm Body Pump ** Gareth Vernau Studio
7.30pm - 8.15pm Indoor Cycling ** Cassie James Cycling Studio
7.30pm - 8.30pm Body Balance * Michelle Jones Studio

Friday

Time Class Level Instructor Venue
6.15am - 7.15am Advanced Indoor Cycling *** James Bailey Cycling Studio
9.15am - 10.15am Yoga * Charlotte Swann Studio
9.30am - 10.30am Social Circuits * Cassie James Sports Hall
10.30am - 11.00am Abs * Cassie James Sports Hall
10.45am - 11.45am Chair Yoga * Charlotte Swann Youth Club
12.00pm - 1.00pm Pilates * Joanna Potts Studio
1.00pm - 1.45pm Fit For Life * Joanna Potts Studio

Saturday

Time Class Level Instructor Venue
9.00am - 10.00am Boot Camp ** James Bailey Outdoor
9.30am - 10.30am Body Pump ** Gareth Vernau Studio
10.30am - 11.25am Advanced Indoor Cycling *** James Bailey Cycling Studio
10.30am - 11.30am Body Combat *** Gareth Vernau Studio

Sunday

Time Class Level Instructor Venue
10.00am - 11.00am Body Pump ** Cheryl King Studio
10.30am - 11.30am Circuits ** Luke Jones Sports Hall
6.30pm - 7.30pm Aqua * Joanna Potts Pool

 

 

Suitability of Classes
* Low Intensity Suitable for beginners and intermediates
** Variable Intensity Impact can be adapted as desired
*** High Intensity Suitable for higher fitness levels
* There will be no classes on Bank Holidays

 

MENU