A complete guide to the classes available at Aberavon Leisure & Fitness Centre.
If you like exercising and having fun with other people and you’re looking for some motivation and inspiration, these classes are for you.

Monday*

Time Class Level Instructor Venue
10.15am - 11.00am Sculpt ** Joanna Potts Sports Hall
11.30am - 12.10pm Aqua Fitness * Joanna Potts Swimming Pool
5.30pm - 6.15pm Indoor Cycling ** David Dyer Sports Hall
5.45pm - 6.15pm Abs * Cassie James Studio
6.30pm - 7.30pm Yoga * Charlotte Swann Studio
6.45pm - 7.45pm Circuits ** David Dyer Sports Hall
7.45pm - 8.45pm Yoga * Charlotte Swann Studio
8.15pm - 9.15pm Zumba ** Amy Winters Sports Hall

Tuesday

Time Class Level Instructor Venue
6.15am - 7.00am Indoor Cycling ** David Dyer Sports Hall
10.00am - 11.00am Body Pump ** Sophie Bradshaw Sports Hall
11.30am - 12.15pm Fit for Life * Joanna Potts Sports Hall
12.30pm - 1.15pm Pilates * Joanna Potts Sports Hall
5.30pm - 6.15pm Body Pump ** Gareth Vernau Sports Hall
6.30pm - 7.30pm Body Combat *** Gareth Vernau Sports Hall
7.00pm - 8.00pm Body Balance * Michelle Jones Studio
7.45pm - 8.30pm Indoor Cycling ** Cassie James Sports Hall

Wednesday

Time Class Level Instructor Venue
10.00am - 11.00am Body Pump ** Sophie Bradshaw Sports Hall
11.30am - 12.10pm Aqua Fitness * Joanna Potts Swimming Pool
5.45pm - 6.15pm Abs * Stephen Chambers Studio
5.30pm - 6.15pm Indoor Cycling ** Chris Pugh Sports Hall
6.45pm - 7.45pm Circuits ** Chris Pugh Sports Hall
6.30pm - 7.30pm Yoga * Charlotte Swann Studio
7.45pm - 8.45pm Yoga * Charlotte Swann Studio
8.15pm - 9.15pm Dance Fit ** Emma Payne Sports Hall

Thursday

Time Class Level Instructor Venue
6.15am - 7.15am Boot Camp ** David Dyer Sports Hall
9.15am - 10.00am Legs, Bums & Tums ** Stacey Kane Sports Hall
10.15am - 11.00am Indoor Cycling ** Stacey Kane Sports Hall
5.30pm - 6.15pm Body Combat *** Gareth Vernau Sports Hall
6.30pm - 7.30pm Body Pump ** Gareth Vernau Sports Hall
7.00pm - 8.00pm Body Balance * Michelle Jones Studio
7.45pm - 8.30pm Indoor Cycling ** Cassie James Sports Hall

Friday

Time Class Level Instructor Venue
9.15am - 10.15am Yoga * Charlotte Swann Sports Hall
10.45am - 11.45am Chair Yoga * Charlotte Swann Studio
12.00pm - 1.00pm Pilates * Joanna Potts Sports Hall
1.15pm - 2.00pm Fit For Life * Joanna Potts Sports Hall
5.30pm - 6.30pm Zumba * Emma Payne Sports Hall

Saturday

Time Class Level Instructor Venue
9.00am - 10.00am Boot Camp ** James Bailey Sports Hall
10.30am - 11.30am Body Pump ** Gareth Vernau Sports Hall
11.30am - 12.30pm Body Combat *** Gareth Vernau Studio

Sunday

Time Class Level Instructor Venue
10.30am - 11.30am Circuits ** Luke Jones Sports Hall
5.45pm - 6.25pm Aqua Fitness * Joanna Potts Swimming Pool

 

Suitability of Classes
* Low Intensity Suitable for beginners and intermediates
** Variable Intensity Impact can be adapted as desired
*** High Intensity Suitable for higher fitness levels
* There will be no classes on Bank Holidays

 

MENU